Results

Results

Solstice Multisport Challenge 2016

Coed/elite Rankings:
1. Team Castelli 22CP 11:36 coed/elite
2. Team YogaSlackers 19(18) CP 12:10* Coed/elite
3. YERT CnB 17 (16) CP 12:10* Coed/elite
4. SToopid 16 (15) CP 12:08* Coed elite
5. YERT Sufferfest NW 19 (13)CP 12:45* Coed elite
6. WTF 12CP 11:47 Coed elite
7. AR camp1 12 CP 11:58 Coed elite

Overall:
1. Team Castelli 22CP 11:36 coed/elite
2. Mike Pro Solo 21 CP 12:00 male solo
3. Dart-Nuun 20CP 11:50 male pairs
4. Cool-Breeze 19 CP 11:48 male pairs
5. Team YogaSlackers 19(18) CP 12:10* Coed/elite
6. YERT CnB 17 (16) CP 12:10* Coed/elite
7. SToopid 16 (15) CP 12:08* Coed elite
8: YERT Sufferfest NW 19 (13)CP 12:45* Coed elite
9: WTF 12CP 11:47 Coed elite
10: AR camp1 12 CP 11:58 Coed elite
10: AR camp2 12 CP 11:58 Coed pairs
Unranked: USMES 16 CP** 11:59 male pairs

* teams finishing past the “cutoff” were docked 1 CP for the first 15 minutes, 2 CP for 2nd 15 minutes, 3 CP for third 15 minutes etc…

** bike mechanical forced team to skip mandatory CP, but they continued on the course and finished race.

Spring Sting 2016

1 Team Castelli: 4:28 +16 CP
2 Team YogaSlackers: 4:29 +16CP
3 YERT/NW Sufferfest: 4:59 +16 CP
4 Team E: 5:19 +16 CP
5 Cat Beaver: 5:32 +16 CP
6 Stoopid Does: 6:15 +16 CP
7 Stoopid Is: 6:21 +16 CP
8 YERT/Hobbling Heroes: 6:54 +15 CP
9 Snafu 7:21 +14CP
10 Hannah and Dad 6:59 +13 CP
11 Wingit 6:53 +12 CP
12 Clueless Coasties 6:44 +11CP
13 Mad Mel 7:09 +10 CP
14 Station to Station 5:51 +9 CP
15* Cool Breeze 7:03 +16 CP

* Lost passport in whitewater section ūüė¶

Boost Post

2015 Solstice Multisport Challenge

Overall:

Pro Course

Team YogaSlackers (Penalty for missing cutoff by 2 min – 1 CP)

Steve West (solo)  (Penalty for missing cut-off by 30 min Р1 CP)

Team Stoopid

Yert/NW Sufferfest

Team Yahoos (penalty for missing cut-off by 90 min – 3 CP)

Full course/short courseDodge 66

Lupine Racing

Safety 3rd

One Foot in front of the other

Safe Return Doubtful (DNF)

Rankings for 3-4 person coed:Team YogaSlackers

Team Stoopid

Yert/NW SUfferfest

Team Yahoos

2015 Smith Rock Spring Sting

Overall (top 10):  * means finished the PRO course!

1:  Team YogaSlackers*  4:42

2:  Team Castelli*  5:15

3:  YERT NW Sufferfest*  5:19

4: Team Stoopid* 5:28

5: Cool Breeze (Steve West)* 5:32

6:  The Yahoos*  5:46

7:  Missing Links* 5:49

7:  Team E*  5:49

9: MPgear.com*  5:59

10:  EMS*  6:08

3/4 co-ed category:

1 РTeam YogaSlackers  (pro course)

2 РYERT/NW Sufferfest  (pro course)

3 РTeam Stoopid  (pro course)

4 РThe Yahoos   (pro course)

5 РTeam LOA  (full course)  4:59

6 РTeam YERT Lupine Racing (fullcourse)  6:25

7 РYERT Cobra (full course)  6:58

7 Р3 friends  7:30

8 РManwich  7:54

9 РThe Ishes  8:12

Solo:

1:  Cool Breeze

2:  Missing Links

2 person:

1: Team Castelli

2: Team E

3: MPGear.com

4: EMS

5: Turning 40 (1st full course)

6: Fawkawi

3/4 Open (full course):

1:  2 docs and 2 jocks (go pro next time!)  4:20

2:  Team Green

3: False Hatchback

4: TOGS
2014 Bend-AR

Congrats to Team Green for edging out Ryan’s express in one of the most exciting sprint finishes ever! Not only racing against each other but the final cut-off too!

Congrats to all finishers!
Overall Results/course time/# optional CP (does not include BO9, max # 8)

1. YogaSlackers/27:59/8
2. Mohicans/29:01/8
3.Team Stoopid/26:19/2
4. Get Busy Living/29:10/1
5. Team Green/ 29:59:30 / 1
6. Ryan’s Express Altitude Junkies/ 29:59:50 / 1
7. Manny’s Pale Ale / 29:16 / 0
8. Cool Breeze (Steve West solo) / 29:20 / 0 *
9. Sasquatch and the Dude / 28:56 / 1 (0) *
10. To Be Confirmed / 30 HR / 0
11. Little blonde Yoda and the Boys / 30HR / 0
12. BeerHives DNF

Category results:
Coed Elite: 1. YogaSlackers, 2. Manny’s Pale Ale, 3. Little Blonde Yoda

2-open: 1. Mohicans, 2. Ryan’s Express, 3. Sasquatch, 4. To Be Confirmed

3-open: 1. Team Stoopid. 2. Get Busy Livin, 3. Team Green

solo: 1 Cool Breeze

* Modifications in placing made on “unique allowances and route choices) taken by these two teams. Both did end up completing the entire course as designed (plus a good bit extra).

2014 Spring Sting Overall Results (Category standings in Parentheses)

1. Team YogaSlackers 18 CP 3hr43min (1st – coed elite)

2. Team E 18 CP 4hr50min (1st 2-person open)

3. NW Sufferfest (aka Beer Necessities) 18 CP 4hr52min (2nd coed elite, qualify for USARA championships)

4. Dart-Nuun Blueberries 18 CP 5hr11min (3rd Coed elite)

5. Darren Steinbach 18 CP 5hr16min (1st SOLO)

6. Cool Breeze 18 CP 6hr15min (1st 3 person open)

7. Team BABS 18 CP 6hr36min (1st ALL FEMALE, 4th Coed elite)

8. Team Wacobson 18 CP 6hr58min (2nd 3 person open)

The remaining teams finished the full course Рbut due to hypothermic conditions exited the river early.  These teams are full finishers of the course, with time and CPs noted, but unranked.

Pabst Please Papa  CP 18 5hr55min (out of water at T4)

Team Green CP 18 6hr07min (out of water at T4)

Santa and His special elf CP 17 6hr28min (out of water between T4 and T5, no T5)

High Five CP 13 6hr34min (out of water between T4 and T5)

Other Teams:

Team Matt and John – DNF

Kfalls – DNS

Jones Bar – DNS

Treats and Snoozin – DNS

2013 Bend-AR 12 hour race 

Overall standings (category standings in parentheses)

1. Goodlife Brewing  tied with Cool Breeze (1st  2person open)  Full course

3. Big Eddy Fan Club (1st  3/4person open)  Full course

4.  Jones Bar  (3rd  2 person open)  Full course

5. Dart-Nuun (1st  2 person coed)  Full course

6. Defeat Goliath (2nd  3/4person open)

7. Carolyn Daubeny (1st Solo)  Full course

8. D-Ran (2nd solo)  Full course

The following completed a modified course

9. Plan B

10. Mad Mel

11. Harden the Fuck Up!

12. Serious Strangers

DNF – OverCommitted Parents

2013 Bend-AR 36 Hour Race

Overall (category ranking in parentheses)

1. Peaked Sports (1st 2 person coed)  FULL COURSE

2. Team Sasquatchini (1st  3/4person coed elite)  FULL COURSE

3. The Mohicans (1st 2 person open)  FULL COURSE

4. Yukon Sourdoughs (2nd  3/4 person coed elite)  FULL COURSE

5. Soggy Moose Mojo (3rd 3/4 person coed elite)  Full course -1 optional

The following teams completed the course under their own power but after the final cutoff.  Official finishers but unranked:

Spatial Perception

Traveling Hillbillies

Get Busy Living

DNF – Beer Necessities

site creation in progress

%d bloggers like this: